Legal Window Tint For California

Have you ever thought about if your window tint is too dim for California? California Vehicle Code section 26708 — 26708.5 sheds a little light on the topic.
Like most California statutes, the legislation on window tints is much more verbose and dull than your junior school mathematics teacher. But I’ll attempt into some takeaways that are bite-sized.
1) The legislation starts by stating you cannot place anything in your windows. No more anything, no stickers no colors. Additionally, you cannot place anything inside your automobile that will block your “clear view” through some of your chimney. You may most likely still maintain your favorite bobble head to the dashboard, based on how short you are.
2) There are a slew of exceptions! Is your tint located in your own side windows, and does this allow no less than 88? Have you got a physician’s note for your own window shade? Have you got a certificate saying that the tint was set up by the manufacturer in compliance? If your window tint has bubbles in it — no shade for you personally! And there are several more exceptions (see VC 26708 (b)1 — 13).
3) Remember you aren’t alone in the event that you feel like it’s not possible to comply with California’s window tint law. You might be wondering just how in the hell you can quantify window tint. Believe it or not, you will find window shade meters. It is exactly what the cops use. Your window tint installer has one too.
4) You can find a few good arguments you may present in court to resist window tint tickets, even assuming: (1) you do not wish to cover the $150 — $200 ticket and just maintain them as is (however that does not correct the problem since you are at risk for receiving another ticket), and (2) you do not wish to pay to have the tinting removed, visit the police station to find an official evidence of correction, and then bring that evidence of correction to the courtroom to get a $25 dismissal fee.
To start with, the cop might not appear in the trial, so voila! You won (even though a few courts will still attempt to force you to pay the $25 dismissal fee). Second, the automobile does not belong to you and in the event the officer shows up, you are able to ask the officer to take into account the ticket to be the responsibility of the owner. This debate does not always work, but it is worth a shot. You are able to request the police officer to care for the ticket as the obligation of the owner in the time and then you might not need to go into court at all.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *